?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Only you

Author: Sanzo
Title: Only you
Pairing/Characters: Yunjae and their dongseangs.
Rating: PG
Form: Chaptered (1/19)
Genre: Romance (everythingfic)
Betamayday65 dear ^^
Summary: The road of friendship and love, through the years, moments and times – with only you. When they say love doesn’t even need a reason, I’ll give you reasons. 

Prologue.

 

We met by chance along this road...

 

A cold early morning, hospital, 2001.

 

They say, when youre about to die, your whole life flashes before your eyes...

Yunhos ears peaked at the conversation near him that had been disturbing his nod off. He opened his eyes and looked across his seat. A man and a woman were deep in a conversation. Yunho predicted the woman to be the girlfriend from the attention that she was giving to the man beside her.

That is a creepy thing to say in hospital.

Yunho heard the girls reply followed by a soft laugh from her red lips. The man beside her seemed to be too captivated by her laugh as Yunho could see him beaming.

Love, love. Isnt it great to be in love? Yunho sighed softly and tried to avoid listening more into the conversation as the two love-birds have now started to stare intensely into each others eyes. Instead he directed his gaze towards the flashing number on the screen in front of him.

No 11.

Yunho looked at a piece of paper in his hand.

No 24.

Yunho sighed again and stared at the white marble floor of the hospital, yawning for the third time before he leaned his head against the cold wall behind him. DongHae had already fallen asleep beside him with his head nodding back and forth, left and right like a chopper. Yunho closed his eyes again, but he was too tired to sleep.

Medical check-up too?

Yunho turned to the direction of the voice.

Jaejoong.

He met Jaejoong 2 days ago as one of the new trainees of SME. His hair was short and weird-looking, as if it was cut by his own two hands without any help of a professional worker. He wore a shirt too big to be his, a pair of trousers that seemed to be falling off his butt to the ground in any minutes, and shoes that might have belonged to one of his great great great grandparents. He appeared fidgety and shy, but his presence was intimidating as a few glances were spared his way as he stood with the other trainees. Yunho remembered glancing at him, as if waiting for him to introduce himself first. He never did, and neither did Yunho. It took Junsu to introduce them to each other.

Yeah, medical check-up. Yunho answered and smiled.

Where is Junsu? Jaejoong asked as he occupied the empty seat on Yunhos left.

He has done his. I am here with DongHae. I guess you know him.

Jaejoong glanced at the sleeping man beside Yunho and nodded his head. Then he grabbed a magazine near him and fell silent.

Yunho yawned and closed his eyes again when he could not find anything to say to Jaejoong.

Well, his hair is still weird.

I seriously like you.

Yunhos ears peaked again at the mans confession across his seat.

Ah, not a couple yet huh?

I like you too.

Shoot, am I going to be their loves witness? Are they going to kiss?

Yunho opened his eyes a little, he would love to see a live-after-confession-kiss like he always saw on movies. Just when he did that, a woman out of nowhere blocked his view. Her hey, Im pregnant reached Yunhos ears loud and clear although she whispered those with her back on him. There was a long silence and Yunho knew something was wrong.  

I am going to keep this. I know youre in love with someone else. I can sense it. But, I am still going to keep this. She said without a pause (Yunho thought that is courage right there), making the woman beside the man get up and hold her hand. Why dont you talk about this properly? She asked in a persuasive and gentle voice. Yunho saw genuine grief and concern flooded her eyes as she said that, before she was hugged by pregnant woman and cried when the woman in her arms muttered Hes in love with someone else, I know it.

There was a long silence again, which made Yunho understand what was happening around him. His understanding deepened when the embrace broke and the woman with her back on Yunho gave her final words of talk to me when youre ready to confess to the man and walked away with the other woman (the woman that Yunho knew for sure now, was the best friendher best friend). That other woman turned and looked at the man, shaking her head with teary eyes before she turned away again, following the hand that pulled her.

You jerk.

Jerk.

Yunho sat upright when Jaejoong muttered softly beside him. The man who was putting his face on his palm turned and looked at Jaejoong, who, to Yunhos surprise, still reading the magazine as though he didnt even open his mouth a second ago.

Well, Jaejoong-- Yunho tapped Jaejoongs knee, --maybe you want to slow that down a little.

I have 9 sisters, and I kinda hate that happening to them. When he said that, his eyes narrowed, emitting menacing aura that scared Yunho, like a warning to never mess up with himor his sisters.

Yunho frowned his eyebrows.

I have one sister, and I hope she wont betray her best friend even when she is in love with her best friends lover. Yunho replied; he didnt even know why he said that.

Friendship is like that. Jaejoong whispered.

Like what?

Dependency on others, or in other words, you make use of them, they make use of you, its either way.

So that girl is making use of her friend?

Sort of.

And shes making use of her too?

Yeah.

And that is friendship?

Yeah.

Making use in what way? Yunho asked again, amazed by the sudden change of the timid Jaejoong.

He is like a specimen of weirdness.

A lot of ways. Like, best friends usually have same tastes and it would be easier to grab what within grasp.

Friends dont do that. Yunho said firmly.

You live in a beautiful world, huh? Jaejoong turned and looked at Yunho. He smiled when Yunho wrinkled his forehead, as if thinking hard on what Jaejoong had just said. The smile softened the cold expression from his eyes.

Even if I live in hell, I wont use my friends. I would never do that. Yunho shook his head to stress his statement, his eyes staring straight into Jaejoongs.

Great. Jaejoong looked away.

Say, have you been stabbed in the back by your friend? Yunho asked; he really wanted to understand this man.

No.

Using your friends is like stabbing them in the back. Betraying them is like stabbing them over and over again in every single part of their bodies.

Sounds painful.

It is painful. Only jerks do that. That goes for both genders. And jerks also... Yunho hesitated for a while before he muttered quite piercingly, ...betray the ones they love, or used to love, and leave them without explanation.

The man across Yunho got up after he gave Yunho a piercing stare that seemed to indicate I dont need kids to tell me that and ran off to the direction of the exit door, as if tracing after the left-footsteps.

Talk about being busy-bodies. DongHae muttered and shifted on his seat, eyes still closing.

I dont blame the girls. Jaejoong said after a while, You see, friendship is fragile to begin with.

I respect your view. Yunho said and paused. Though I hope you would be able to change that as I am sure well be friends from now on. He smirked after the words. And he knew he was giving the kind of a cocky smirk that indicated he was sure Jaejoong would change his view after being his friend and experiencing the real friendship.

Somehow, he was sure.

Youll be a good leader if youre one. Donghae suddenly muttered again, as if speaking in his dreams. You definitely sound convincing.

Ha-ha. Yunho laughed. Still a long way to go, and I guess I am too young to be one, right Jaejoong? Yunho looked into Jaejoongs eyes again.

Youll be one good leader. Jaejoong said as he avoided Yunhos gaze, skimming through the magazine.

Hmm, that is so half-hearted. Yunho sighed jokingly and he could see Jaejoongs narrowing his eyes again. He seemed annoyed, so Yunho gave up on his thought to tease the man just to catch the different types of expressions from those eyes.

 If I end up in a group with him, it would be interesting.

You could be both insistent and hesitant. Yunho voiced his thought and he saw Jaejoong blinked. Well make a good team. Yunho continued and Jaejoong turned to look at him with a confused stare. No verbal replies from him.

Very interesting.

Im no.24; wake me up when its my turn okay.

The heck.

That strong gaze again.

Please. Yunho smiled.

Will do. He said after slight hesitation, and his gaze softened.

Yunho laughed and closed his eyes.

Indeed. He has adorable eyes.

 

1-Sick World 

 

A/N: Tvxq’s Proud.

I hope I’ll be able to update regularly sweethearts, and if I ever disappear/not responding to love given to me, it’s due to the connection problem I’m having. Like stated this will be a 19-chapters fiction (please forgive extra chapters if any), with different genres that will be mentioned in every update. This will also seem random at first, but please don’t give up reading ^^=.    



Comments

( 174 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
aneeleniffum
Oct. 12th, 2009 01:54 am (UTC)
am i the first?? *squeals* OMO OMO
yay a series this time!!!!!!!! you won't go disappearing again right?
will be back later! i have my critical thinking class in 5 minutes!
LOVE UNNIE! <3333
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:09 am (UTC)
muffin u're the first!
wont dissappear if the internet stays a good girl/boy??
haha!
LOVE MUFFIN!!<3333
jaegiya
Oct. 12th, 2009 01:58 am (UTC)
meee
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:09 am (UTC)
you karin!
(no subject) - jaegiya - Oct. 13th, 2009 01:59 am (UTC) - Expand
lavender_rain13
Oct. 12th, 2009 01:58 am (UTC)
alskdjflas;kjfajsfafasfdaf UNNNIEE, YOURE BACKKKKKKKKK! *TACKLES YOU FOR A HUGGGGS* yay! im SO THRILLED to see you're back and you're writing a CHAPTERD YUNJAE FICCCCCC! /dies. wow. am i really seeing this correctly?!!? :3 yay! i really missed reading your stories! :D

okay, im saving this spot and reading when im done with my finals! :DDD
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:11 am (UTC)
lave lave!!
**HUGGLES**
u dont go and dissappear on me okay??
save ur spot dear!
mwah!
and good luck in ur finals!
chloe1910
Oct. 12th, 2009 02:14 am (UTC)
New fic from you, Sanzo ah!♥♥♥
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:12 am (UTC)
yes chloeunniedarlin!!
(no subject) - chloe1910 - Nov. 12th, 2009 11:42 am (UTC) - Expand
0126
Oct. 12th, 2009 02:39 am (UTC)
oh wow, i love it already~ got excited that you're writing another series ^^ i will definitely look forward to this!
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:12 am (UTC)
will try my best on this one too ^^
**hugs**
roslanshahirah
Oct. 12th, 2009 02:58 am (UTC)
unnie!!
you're back with a chaptered fic!! miss you lots!
i will definitely keep checking so as to not miss any updates later!
oops, my class is about to start already. will be back later to continue.
unnie hwaiting! :)
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:13 am (UTC)
XinHui!
miss ya lots too dear!
let's hwaiting together!
**huggles**
tvxqlover84
Oct. 12th, 2009 03:15 am (UTC)
Gosh!!! Another of your stories ♥♥♥.
I loved What Love Really Is and I have hight expectations for this one too.
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:13 am (UTC)
i hope not to dissappoint dear!
**hugs**
kiimbits
Oct. 12th, 2009 03:27 am (UTC)
Yayy, omg a long series !!
Excited to read it! I hope u update regularly :]
Really interesting how Yunjae is getting to know each other.
Jaejoong seems cold and myterious xD
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:14 am (UTC)
he does seem cold!! huhu
glad u see you here!
**huggles**
am3thyst
Oct. 12th, 2009 03:40 am (UTC)
This fic seems very interesting and promising! Seems like both of them are off to an interesting start - I like the fact that Jaejoong isn't depicted as delicate or feminine; he's quiet, yet definitely still has a backbone. My favorite YunJae stories are those that slowly depict their relationship changing from friendship to something more.
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:17 am (UTC)
this will depict the changing of frenship to love, and i hope u'll like the development of the story as u read it dear.
thank you for reading!
visual_jaeho
Oct. 12th, 2009 04:07 am (UTC)
I was really waiting for someone to write something like this <3
It sound so interesting already, and i can't wait to see what's going to heppend next :)
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:17 am (UTC)
try my best dear!
thank u for reading ^^
primandproperv
Oct. 12th, 2009 04:28 am (UTC)
WOW unnie!!! a series this time!!! -cheers-
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:18 am (UTC)
veron dear!
thank you for being here too ^^
(Deleted comment)
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:28 am (UTC)
thank you so much for always supporting me and translating some of my works to share them with ur friends.
For some of VN Yunjae comm..i already let jaeho_supporter from db_couple, 00ruby_chan00 for DBSG_love and jaejoong_myhero from sexyJJ to trans all my fic. I might spell their name wrongly but they're all under my LJ's fren list.
U can either contct them to see whether they're still on it or if u're not from any of these com, unnie would be glad if u still want to translate this as long as u link them back to my page, love.
let me know if there's any complication!
**hugs**
(Deleted comment)
ms_ravishing
Oct. 12th, 2009 05:00 am (UTC)
I'm practically screaming when I saw your name...

More unnie? ^^
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:30 am (UTC)
more will come bb!
**mwah**
nh0x_0okie
Oct. 12th, 2009 05:33 am (UTC)
OMG. Your new long fic <33 *jump around in joy*
Poor JaeJoongie is kinda mysterious <33

Can't wait for your new chapter unnie. It sounds very interesting.
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:32 am (UTC)
**jumps in joy u're here**
hope it will be as interesting is its sound =P
thank you for reading dear.
jaydee1996
Oct. 12th, 2009 05:58 am (UTC)
wabba
OMFG I LOVE YOU SO MUCH FOR POSTING AGAIN

OMFG
ILY
ILY
ILY
YOU'RE
THE
BEST
BEST
BEST
BEST
BEST
<3
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:34 am (UTC)
hehe!
U MIGHT ME SO HAPPY!

ILY TOO!
chunnie_fiera
Oct. 12th, 2009 07:05 am (UTC)
me!!!
chunnie_fiera
Oct. 12th, 2009 07:14 am (UTC)
unnie, this is nice!!!
i've been waiting to read this type of fic for a long time!!!!
gonna stalking it from now!!!!
hahaha
**runs off and read again**
(no subject) - miss_sanzo - Oct. 12th, 2009 11:38 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - miss_sanzo - Oct. 12th, 2009 11:36 am (UTC) - Expand
rurutia88
Oct. 12th, 2009 07:46 am (UTC)
hehe...i really loveeeeeee this!!
please do continue...
and i must say u r one of the great authors in this jaeho_detox.
so i'll definitely read everything from u.
Hwaiting!!
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:40 am (UTC)
thank you rurutiabb!
i will def continue and ur comment makes me smile like an idiot..
u're sweet and i'm happy ^^=
**hugs**

hwaiting!
luvjj11
Oct. 12th, 2009 09:45 am (UTC)
OMG!!! A new series from you. THANK YOU!! ^___^
*lots of hugs*
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:41 am (UTC)
thank YOU bb!
**lots of love**
lilxinyue
Oct. 12th, 2009 10:37 am (UTC)
I MISS YOUUUUUUUUUUU <3!
homg. i jumped and bumped my leg against my table and and almost fell off my chair at 5:30 in the morning. DX! not a good experience- but i haven't done that for awhile and just seeing your name kldsmfklmds 8) for some reason- even if it's just the beginning i'm soooo anticipating this fic. please update soon ;_____; we miss you sanzoooooo! /gets shot for lameness
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:45 am (UTC)
AND ME YOU!!!!!!!!! <3
ufff, that sounds painful ! I hope u're alright! **hugs**
goodness, am so glad to update when i got encouragement like this T_T.
Thank you!
(no subject) - lilxinyue - Oct. 12th, 2009 10:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
lordjunsu
Oct. 12th, 2009 10:54 am (UTC)
this sounds so interesting!!!looking forward to its update.Plz do that soon...-_-
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:45 am (UTC)
will do dear!
**huggles**
thank u for reading!
madel5566
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:15 am (UTC)
New series? WHEE~! -gives cookie and throws confetti-

Do continue to update nya~Can't wait to read more. XDD
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:46 am (UTC)
will try my best dear!
**huggles**
thank u for reading <3!
jaejoong_myhero
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:19 am (UTC)
wow another longfic of unnie ^^ after "what love really is" sanzo is the best ^^

miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:46 am (UTC)
**HUGS**
hwaiting dear!
miu_shii
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:38 am (UTC)
Yatta!!!
Another amazing story of yours!!! XD
I've read all of your stories here long time ago but this is the first time i posted a comment.. sorry >.<
But yeah, Your stories are amazing! Loved <333
I'm sure looking forward to this one! :D
miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:48 am (UTC)
its okay dear!
glad u're commenting on this one.
*huggles**
thank you for reading this and the rest!

mwah!
steffiluvlife
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:41 am (UTC)
hello dear:))
nice to see you with a chapter fic:)) YAY!:)

miss_sanzo
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:49 am (UTC)
hello dear!!
and nice to see YOU here =))
anael777
Oct. 12th, 2009 11:49 am (UTC)
OMG OMG OMG SPOT!!!! *runns to read*
anael777
Oct. 12th, 2009 12:09 pm (UTC)
I love this!! it's so natural!! Jae and Yun just breathe from the page!! fantastic!!

I'm do glad to see you back honey!! I missed you so much!!!

19 chapoters of YunJae lovin... OMO @.@ I'm in heaven!!

I loved the way Yun asked to be waken up and Jae gave in ahh they are so destained to be together!!!
(no subject) - miss_sanzo - Oct. 12th, 2009 02:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - anael777 - Oct. 12th, 2009 07:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
( 174 comments — Leave a comment )